Privacy Policy – Boet Lifestyle B.V.

 

We respect your privacy and will process your personal information only for stated purposes and in accordance with Dutch law (‘Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens’ and ‘Telecommunicatiewet’: Protection of Personal Information Act and Telecommunication Act).

1. Company information
Company name: Boet Lifestyle B.V.

Website: www.zooffsocks.com

Chamber of Commerce number: 63660547

VAT identification number: NL855339822B01

2. Email address
As part of any agreement made with us, we may send you offers concerning similar products and services, if no objection was registered when the agreement was made. The possibility to register your objection will be given to you any time we ask you for information. Furthermore, in each communication you will be given the same possibility to register your objection to further use of your email address.
If your email address has been acquired by other means than through an agreement, it will not be used to send any unsolicited communication if we haven’t received an explicit consent to it.

3. Postal address
We will use your postal address exclusively to send you information or products that you have requested.

4. Phone number
We will not use your phone number for commercial purposes.

5. Other personal information
We process other personal information (using cookies, peripheral equipment readings or otherwise) only if:
a. processing the information is necessary for:
the completion of an agreement made with you;
the fulfilment of a public service duty;
the protection of our legitimate interests (unless your interests or fundamental rights and liberties prevail over these interests), or;
b. You have authorized the processing when we acquired the information.
In any case, we will not keep the personal information any longer that is necessary to reach the goals for which it was acquired.

6. Special personal information
The information gathered will only be used internally and will not be passed on to other organisations.

7. Information transfer security
When receiving or transferring your information on our website, we always make use of the encryption techniques that are recognized as a common standard within the IT industry;
When we receive or pass on critical information, such as financial information for example, we make use of a protected server. You will be notified of this by a pop-up window on our website;
We have implemented appropriate safety measures to prevent the loss, wrongful use or alteration of information received on our website.

8. Information storage security
Security criteria:
For pages where personal information is used, we make use of a protected connection.
Stored passwords are always hashed.
We store as little client information as possible and make sure that no sensitive personal information is added to our database, unless there is no other solution.
All systems containing (sensitive) personal information are equipped with anti-virus software and updated with the latest security related patches for all important software, as issued by the software’s suppliers.

9. Access to your information
On request, we will inform visitors of our website of the personal information that we have stored concerning them. Possibly incorrect information may be corrected, supplemented or deleted. If you wish to access this information, or to correct your personal information, please contact us at the email address given below.

10. Contact
If you wish to give feedback on our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at the following email address: info@zooffsocks.com
This privacy policy may be modified at all times. These modifications will be announced here and, if applicable, you will be informed of them by email.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are small computer files that are generated when clicking on information on a website or when exchanging information between your computer and a website. The use of cookies is a widely accepted way to improve the functionality of a website.
We make use of cookies at zooffsocks.com, with the specific intention of improving the ease of use for the visitor.